The second annual Gunnedah Working Dog Trials have been labelled a success, with more than 200 runs and almost 1000 head of sheep involved.
Subscribe now for unlimited access.
$0/
(min cost $0)
or signup to continue reading
The trials were held on October 10 and 11, with the 45 competitors travelling from Walcha, Walgett, Tooraweenah, and some from the Hunter region.
Working dog trials committee member Emily Wall said they were lucky to have held the event, but had to do up COVID plans for all of it.
"Because it was held on a showground, we had camping available, it is a sporting event, and we had a canteen, so we did up COVID plans for every aspect in that area," she said.
"We encouraged social distancing, had hand sanitisers [available], and ensured the regularity of our cleaning and what areas we were going to clean like grandstands, bathrooms, seating, all of those aspects, just trying to keep things as sanitary as possible."
"For our second time around to be hit with COVID and to still push through with it and still have a vast array of competitors from different regions, we were very happy with it."
Read also:
Ms Wall's father, Ed Wall, echoed her comments, and said the event was only going to get "bigger and better".
"We were unable to hold the arena trials which would've made it bigger still, because the campdraft arena is undergoing construction," Mr Wall said.
"Next year we'll have arena sheep trials and cattle trials as well as the yard trials."
He said they were also unable to advertise for spectators to come along, either, due to COVID-19 restrictions.
"Hopefully with a bit of progression regarding COVID we'll be able to open to spectators [next year]," he said.
Results
Local - Judge Nick Foster
1st. Mark McCormack with Cap
2nd. Cath Law with Mandy
3rd. Christopher Mammen with Max
Encourage - Judge Nick Foster
1st. James Kennedy with Frank
2nd. Logan Boswell with Toothless
3rd. Amanda Scrivenor with Dude
Beginners - Judge Nick Foster
1st. Logan Boswell with Toothless
2nd. Amanda Scrivenor with Dude
=3rd. Emily Wall with Duke
=3rd. Cath Law with Mandy
Maiden - Judge Greg Thomas
1st. Maurice Metherell with Mick
2nd. Tony Overton with Coogar
3rd. Robert Cox with Pop
Novice - Judge Sarah Mortimer
1st. Dan Camilleri with Trick
2nd. Nick Foster with Scorcha
3rd. Greg Thomas with Barry
Improver - Judge Tony Overton
1st. Sarah Mortimer with Suzi
2nd. Brendan Butler with Tom
3rd. Dan Camilleri with Trick
Open - Judge Rob Hollis
1st. Tony Overton with Tess
=2nd. Nick Foster with Cracka
=2nd. Robert Cox with Trigger
4th. Brendan Butler with Roy Boy