Keaton Walters has continued his good start to the under 13s George Denton Shield.
Subscribe now for unlimited access.
$0/
(min cost $0)
or signup to continue reading
The batsman scored a century last week and registered a half century on Sunday as Gunnedah had a mixed weekend in the competition.
In their first Twenty20 of the day, Gunnedah went down by nine wickets against Maitland Maroon before turning things around.
Against Coalfields, Gunnedah bowled first and restricted their opponents to 5-73
Harry Paul was the star of the show with ball in hand.
The young gun picked up 3-4 from his two overs.
Walters (1-8) and Jack Canham (1-8) were the other wicket-takers.
Walters then went about his work with the bat.
He scored 60 from 48 balls to lead Gunnedah to a five-wicket victory.
Gunnedah also kicked off their campaign in the under 11s Josh Hazlewood Shield,
They went down to Armidale by 147 runs.
Meanwhile, in the under 17s Col Dent Shield, Namoi lost to Maitland Maroon.
Openers Zac Craig (14) and Thomas Noble (25) got Namoi off to a solid start before wickets started to fall.
Hamish Craig (25) provided further resistance in the middle order to help Namoi get to 81.
Lachlan Straney was then the pick of the Namoi bowlers with 2-9 from his 4.1 overs.
But it wasn't enough to stop Maitland who won by six wickets.
Check out all the milestones as well as the results below.
RESULTS
UNDER 11S
Armidale def Gunnedah
Tamworth def Inverell
Narrabri v Moree: Score unavailable
UNDER 13S
Coalfields def by Tamworth Blue
Moree v Narrabri: Score unavailable
Maitland Gold def by Armidale
Maitland Maroon def Gunnedah
Tamworth Gold def Inverell
Inverell def by Maitland Gold
Coalfields def by Gunnedah
Moree v Tamworth Gold: Score unavailable
Narrabri def by Tamworth Blue
Maitland Maroon def Armidale
UNDER 15S
Tamworth Gold def by Maitland Gold
Inverell v Coalfields: Score unavailable
Tamworth Blue def Maitland Maroon
Armidale: Bye
UNDER 17S
Inverell def Tamworth
Maitland Gold def Narrabri
Maitland Maroon def Namoi
Coalfields: Bye
PLAYER MILESTONES
BOWLING
Riley Slack-Smith (Moree)
Under 11s
6-1 off two overs
Beau Stevens (Maitland Maroon)
Under 13s
6-7 off 2.4 overs
Rywin Nock (Maitland Maroon)
Under 17s
5/15 off eight overs (two maidens)
BATTING
Archie McMaster (Tamworth Blue)
Under 13s
112 off 68 balls (3x6s, 14x4s)
Keanu Botha (Maitland Gold)
Under 15s
82 runs off 75 balls (1x6, 12x4s)
Keaton Walters (Gunnedah)
Under 13s
60 runs off 48 balls (1x6, 7x4s)
Riley Gentle (Tamworth Blue)
Under 15s
53 runs off 126 balls (4x4s)
Hayden Cox (Maitland Maroon)
Under 13s
51 not out off 72 balls (4x4s)
Charlie Cotten (Maitland Gold)
Under 15s
50 runs off 47 balls (1x6, 6x4s)
Oska Greentree (Maitland Maroon)
Under 15s
50 not out off 104 balls (4x4s)