The Gunnedah Touch Association capped off their summer season with a blockbuster grand final day on Saturday.
Subscribe now for unlimited access.
$0/
(min cost $0)
or signup to continue reading
The majority of the sides saved their best games for the final with a number of close matches to finish off the year.
“As far as getting our grades right and having close competitions, we had a few finals that went to a drop off,” Gunnedah Touch Association’s Peta Devine said.
“There was probably four games that went within one or two points.
“The highlight was Women’s B Grade that went try for try right down to the last two minutes.”
GRAND FINAL RESULTS
Womens A Grade: Railway Hotel d Namoi Flour Mill 5-2
Mens B Grade: Beatties Ag Spray d Young Guns 4-3
Womens B Grade: Kinfolk d Stewart Survey 9-8
Mixed A Grade: Wombats d LTA 7-3
Mixed B Grade: Impy Reruns d Madcore 5-2
Mixed C Grade: Pirtek d Masons Cleaning Service 9-3
Mixed D Grade: Crazy Critters d Little Gems 9-3
Mixed E Grade: Railway Hotel d GHFC 7-3
Mixed F Grade: Karen Carter Legends d Kingspray 7-5
Mixed G Grade: Gunnedah Golf Club d Pinnacle Ag 4-3
PLAYER OF THE GRAND FINAL
Womens A Grade: Yasmin Thomas (Railway Hotel)
Mens B Grade: Jasper Thomas (Young Guns)
Womens B Grade: Piper Rankmore (Kinfolk)
Mixed A Grade: Male: Paul Brady (Wombats) Female: Emma Costello (LTA)
Mixed B Grade: Male: Max Turner (Impy Reruns) Female: Piper Rankmore (Madcore)
Mixed C Grade: Male: Michael Long (Pirtek) Female: Maddy Adams (Pirtek)
Mixed D Grade: Male: Chad Fisher (Little Gems) Female: Emy Barr (Crazy Critters)
Mixed E Grade: Male: Wes Fouracre (Railway Hotel) Female: Talitha Jaeger (Railway Hotel)
Mixed F Grade: Male: Liam Novelly (Kingspray) Female: Ava Hannaford (Kingspray)
Mixed G Grade: Male: Jack Pinn (Pinnacle Ag) Female: Angela Berry (Pinnacle Ag)
PLAYER OF THE YEAR
Mens A Grade: Harley Cheetham (Gunnedah Golf Club)
Womens A Grade: Yasmin Thomas (Railway Hotel)
Mens B Grade: Jasper Thomas (Young Guns)
Womens B Grade: Jaclyn Jones - Kinfolk
Mixed A Grade: Male: Scott Cannon (Willows) Female: Emma Costello (LTA)
Mixed B Grade: Male: Brendan Gillham (Madcore), Matt Brady (Impy Reruns) Female: Gemma Wicks (HMTS)
Mixed C Grade: Male: Connor Hall (Masons Cleaning Service) Female: Issy Hunt, Peta Lawrence (Red Devils)
Mixed D Grade: Male: Trent White (Crazy Critters) Female: Zoe Palmer (Palmers Landscape)
Mixed E Grade: Male: Dylan Lugli (Phantoms) Female: Dakota Durrant (GHFC)
Mixed F Grade: Male: Ben Sawyer (Karen Carters) Female: Annalise Martin (Karen Carters)
Mixed G Grade: Male: Will Patterson (Gunnedah Golf Club) Female: Ella Hancox (Gunnedah Golf Club)