This week's The One Percenters podcast has a couple new features.
Subscribe now for unlimited access.
$0/
(min cost $0)
or signup to continue reading
We have a new graphic - more Jupp for your buck - and there's more guests than usual.
Along with Gunnedah's Jasper Thomas and Inverell's Hayden Chappel dropping in for a fast five and a manic minute, AFL North West community football manager Paul Taylor is on deck.
Taylor gives us a run through of the rep round happening at No. 1 Oval in Tamworth on Saturday.
Billy Jupp and Ben Jaffrey also run through last weekend's AFL North West results.
There's no previews, though, as there's a general bye.
We'd also love to see your photos. If you have any you'd like included in future editions of The One Percenters Podcast, you can send them to ben.jaffrey@fairfaxmedia.com.au or billy.jupp@fairfaxmedia.com.au.
- All scores and statistics sourced from SportsTG
MEN
- Moree and Kangaroos have a catch-up game to play.
- A decision in regards to Narrabri withdrawing from the competition and a restructure of the draw could have an impact on the current ladder.
RESULTS
TAMWORTH SWANS
Goal Kickers: C. Oxford 5, S. Spokes 2, E. George 2, A. Cruickshank 2, N. Keam 2, D. Gericke 2, P. Tapper, G. Knee, B. Jaffrey
Best Players: E. George, A. Cruickshank, L. Dunn, N. Keam, S. Spokes , P. Tapper
MOREE SUNS
Goal Kickers: D. Richards 2, A. Walsh, J. Nash, D. West
Best Players: J. Montgomery, S. Hall, D. West, J. Nash, M. Lather, M. Trainor
GUNNEDAH BULLDOGS
Goal Kickers: J. Spackman 6, S. Hardy 2, H. Baker 2, G. Briggs 2, S. Proudfoot, B. Hartley, a. george, M. Ewington, F. Lamb
Best Players: J. Thomas, M. Barrow, J. Mack, H. Baker, J. Spackman, S. Proudfoot
INVERELL SAINTS
Goal Kickers: L. White 5, H. Chappel 2, J. Kimmince 2, M. Gobbert 2, J. Desborough-Graham, T. Desborough, L. Selig
Best Players: R. Wilson, H. Chappel, J. Kimmince, L. White, C. Patch , S. Kimmince
TOP GOALSCORERS
Jacob Spackman (Gunnedah) 27
Michael Gould (Inverell) 18
Angus Quail (Nomads) 17
Lachie White (Saints) 16
Dale Gericke (Swans) 14
Elliot Bowen (Kangaroos) 14
Joshua Desborough-Graham (Inverell) 14
David Richards (Nomads) 12
Garry Briggs (Gunnedah) 12
Brad Rees (Kangaroos) 11
WOMEN
RESULTS
Inverell Saints 10.4 (64) d New England Nomads 4.11 (35)
INVERELL SAINTS
Goal Kickers: C. McCosker 4, G. Mooney 3, K. Penberthy 2, C. Pay
Best Players: C. Pay, G. Mooney, A. Sims, G. Strang, L. Matheson, J. Howie
NEW ENGLAND NOMADS
Goal Kickers: L. Macdonald 3, C. Cummings
Best Players: L. Raymond, K. Brown, L. Macdonald, K. Philip, B. Spratling, S. Flick
TOP GOALSCORERS
Clare McCosker (Saints) 17
Gabrielle Mooney (Saints) 12
Clare Cummings (Nomads) 6
Katherine Penberthy (Saints) 5
Leah Macdonald (Nomads) 5
Shannon Campbell (Kangaroos) 5
Hannah Bronger (Kangaroos) 4
Kyla Hamilton (Saints) 4
Carissa Baldwin (Saints) 3
Tiarne Saunders (Saints) 3
UNDER 17S
RESULTS
Moree Suns 22.13 (145) d Tamworth Roosters 13.9 (87)
MOREE SUNS
Goal Kickers: D. Brown 11, C. Baker 4, C. Willams 3, H. Caccianiga, B. Read, L. Vandriest, J. Montgomery
Best Players: D. Brown, J. Montgomery, C. Baker, C. Willams, L. Vandriest, B. Read
TAMWORTH ROOSTERS
Goal Kickers: W. Tydd 4, J. Dadd 4, C. Cottrell-Dormer 2, W. George 2, L. Sing
Best Players: J. Walker, J. Dadd, W. Tydd, L. Sing, W. George, J. Cruickshank
TOP GOALSCORERS
Daniel Brown (Moree) 24
Nicholas Fisher (Moree) 10
Connor Willams (Suns) 9
Camden Sparke-Gaukroger (Inverell) 8
Riley Sandral (Inverell) 7
Will Mclachlan (Inverell) 7
Corey Baker (Moree) 6
Dylan Moore (Nomads) 6
Edward Montgomery (Moree) 6
Jack Dadd (Roosters) 6
UNDER 14S
RESULTS
Inverell Saints 3.4 (22) d Glen Innes Celts 1.0 (6)
INVERELL SAINTS
Goal Kickers: G. Burn, M. Martin, M. Wood
Best Players: M. Wood, G. Wood, G. Burn, S. Hilton, J. Coles, C. Taveira
GLEN INNES CELTS
Goal Kickers: D. Harvey
Best Players: D. Harvey, O. Quinn, G. Sieber, I. Wright, L. Beatty, A. Masterson
INVERELL SAINTS
Goal Kickers: G. Wood 4, C. Taveira, M. Martin, S. Hilton
Best Players: G. Wood, M. Wood, C. Taveira, M. Martin, G. Burn, A. Roberts
TAMWORTH ROOSTERS
Best Players: R. Knee, T. Hyslop, W. Williams, R. Cuddihy
GLEN INNES CELTS
Goal Kickers: A. Masterson 3, O. Quinn 3, M. Davidson, G. Sieber
Best Players: A. McConnell, A. Woods, L. Schafer, M. Davidson, A. Masterson, I. Wright
INVERELL SAINTS
Goal Kickers: G. Wood 2, M. Wood
Best Players: M. Wood, G. Burn, D. Borthwick, A. Roberts, D. Richards, G. Wood
GLEN INNES CELTS
Goal Kickers: A. Masterson
Best Players: A. Wright, D. Harvey, O. Quinn, A. McConnell, A. Woods, I. Wright
Inverell Saints 6.7 (43) d Tamworth Roosters 0.1 (1)
TAMWORTH ROOSTERS
Best Players: R. Cuddihy, H. George, B. Jeffriess-Tapper, R. Knee, A. Morgan-Giles
Glen Innes Celts 4.6 (30) d Tamworth Roosters 0.0 (0)
GLEN INNES CELTS
Goal Kickers: D. Harvey 2, O. Quinn, L. Beatty
Best Players: L. Beatty, D. Harvey, L. Schafer, G. Sieber, A. Wright, I. Wright
TOP GOALSCORERS
George Wood (Saints) 21
Munroe Wood (Saints) 15
Cooper Taveira (Saints) 10
Oliver Quinn (Celts) 7
Liam Bramley (Roosters) 5
Gregory Sieber (Celts) 5
Ashten Lee Masterson (Celts) 4