The One Percenters' endeavour to shorten their podcast by adding in more content has spectacularly, and unsurprisingly, failed.
Subscribe now for unlimited access.
$0/
(min cost $0)
or signup to continue reading
Nonetheless, a bit of free time, the latest episode of the podcast is here. Plus there's guests!
This episodes sees Ben Jaffrey and Billy Jupp do their usual thing, chat about the AFL North West, and we also hear from New England Nomads coach James Treweeke and Tamworth Swans vice-captain Nicholas Bacon.
James gives the first fast five of the year, where the boys ask the same five questions to various members of the AFL North West, in a noisy establishment.
And the inaugural manic minute - where a chat is kept strictly to just 60 seconds - has an abrupt end as Ben fails to get his timing right when he interviews Nicholas.
We'd also love to see your photos. If you have any you'd like included in future editions of The One Percenters Podcast, you can send them to ben.jaffrey@fairfaxmedia.com.au or billy.jupp@fairfaxmedia.com.au.
- All scores and statistics sourced from SportsTG
MEN
RESULTS
INVERELL SAINTS
Goal Kickers: M. Gould 3, J. Desborough-Graham 2, H. Chappel 2, D. Baldwin, P. Stevenson, K. Te Velde
Best Players: W. Mozzell, T. Desborough, J. Desborough-Graham, M. Schneider, M. Gould, H. Chappel
TAMWORTH SWANS
Goal Kickers: L. Dunn, D. Gericke , G. Knee, J. Dunston, S. Ellicott
Best Players: L. Dunn, A. Cruickshank, N. Bradburn, N. Bacon, J. Dunston, S. Ellicott
..........
GUNNEDAH BULLDOGS
Goal Kickers: A. Sinclair 6, G. Briggs 2, A. George, J. Thomas, F. Lamb, A. Curgenven
Best Players: H. Baker, T. Maher, A. George, J. Thomas, B. Maher, D. Tuckerman
NEW ENGLAND NOMADS
Goal Kickers: A. Quail 4, L. Cudmore 2, M. Baillie, N. Buckland, A. Gray
..........
TOP GOALSCORERS
Michael Gould (Inverell) 10
Jacob Spackman (Gunnedah) 12
Brad Rees (Kangaroos) 10
Dale Gericke (Swans) 10
Angus Quail (Nomads) 9
Joshua Desborough-Graham (Inverell) 9
Garry Briggs (Gunnedah) 8
Warwick Gilmour (Kangaroos) 6
Adam Sinclair (Gunnedah)
ROUND FOUR DRAW
To be played on May 18
Narrabi Eagles v Inverell Saints
Moree Suns v Gunnedah Bulldogs
Tamworth Kangaroos v New England Nomads
Bye: Tamworth Swans
WOMEN
RESULTS
Inverell Saints 9.12 (66) d Tamworth Swans 0.0 (0)
INVERELL SAINTS
Goal Kickers: K. Penberthy 2, C. McCosker 2, C. Pay, G. Strang, T. Saunders, C. Baldwin, L. Gunther
Best Players: L. Gunther, C. Baldwin, S. Press, K. Hamilton, T. Mair
TAMWORTH SWANS
Best Players: B. Mitchell, L. Taggart, D. George, J. Kirkpatrick, L. Lamrock, H. Lipscomb
TOP GOALSCORERS
Tyla Mair (Saints) 2
Carissa Baldwin (Saints) 2
Katherine Penberthy (Saints) 2
Clare McCosker (Saints) 2
ROUND FOUR DRAW
To be played on May 18
Inverell Saints v Tamworth Swans
Tamworth Kangaroos v New England Nomads
UNDER 17S
RESULTS
Moree Suns v Tamworth Roosters: match didn't go ahead. Result to be decided.
TOP GOALSCORERS
Nicholas Fisher (Moree) 10
Camden Sparke-Gaukroger (Inverell) 5
Riley Sandral (Inverell) 5
Daniel Brown (Moree) 3
Morgan Dunn (Nomads) 3
Cody Mcgillivray-Hartley (Saints) 2
Lars Wisniewski (Saints) 2
Marli Gobbert (Saints) 2
Patrick O'Brien (Saints) 2
ROUND FOUR DRAW
To be played on May 18
Tamworth Roosters v New England Nomads
Moree Suns v Inverell Saints
UNDER 14S
RESULTS
INVERELL SAINTS
Goal Kickers: M. Wood 3, G. Wood 3, G. Burn, J. Budda-Deen
Best Players: M. Wood, G. Burn, C. Taveira, G. Wood, M. Martin, J. Coles
GLEN INNES CELTS
Goal Kickers: G. Sieber 2, K. Roe
Best Players: D. Harvey, A. McConnell, K. Martin, A. Woods, A. Wright, K. Roe
TOP GOALSCORERS
George Wood (Saints) 12
Munroe Wood (Saints) 10
Liam Bramley (Roosters) 5
Cooper Taveira (Saints) 4
Gregory Sieber (Celts) 4
Alexander Morgan-Giles (Roosters) 3
Flynn Brymer (Saints) 3
Oliver Quinn (Celts) 3
Joshua Vallender (Roosters) 2
Griffin Burn (Saints) 2
ROUND TWO DRAW
To be played on May 18
All teams have a bye.