Round one of the AFL North West competition is done and dusted.
Subscribe now for unlimited access.
$0/
(min cost $0)
or signup to continue reading
The injured Billy Jupp's feet are already itchy as he sits down with a sore Ben Jaffrey to discuss the first round of games.
The winners from the weekend were the Tamworth Swans, the Inverell Saints and the Gunnedah Bulldogs.
Narrabri, Moree and the Kangaroos were all on the end of defeats while New England will kick off their campaign this weekend after having the round one bye.
We'd also love to see your photos, too. If you have any you'd like included in future editions of The One Percenters Podcast, you can send them to ben.jaffrey@fairfaxmedia.com.au or billy.jupp@fairfaxmedia.com.au.
- All scores and statistics sourced from SportsTG
MEN
RESULTS
TAMWORTH SWANS
Goal Kickers: D. Gericke 9, G. Knee 3, J. Doherty 2, P. Tapper 2, N. Bradburn, C. Kelly, A. Cruickshank, C. Oxford, E. George, S. Ellicott, N. Keam
Best Players: D. Gericke , E. George, A. Finlay, A. Cruickshank, C. Betts, J. Jeffriess-Tapper
NARRABRI EAGLES
Goal Kickers: M. Reid, R. Nixon
Best Players: L. Cunningham, R. Nixon, T. Hayne, D. Kennedy, D. Nixon, L. Darlington
..........
Inverell Saints 20.20 (140) d Moree Suns 6.9 (45)
INVERELL SAINTS
Goal Kickers: M. Gould 5, J. Desborough-Graham 4, L. White 4, M. Penberthy 2, A. Pages, J. Pay, L. Martin, J. Cannon, D. Baldwin
Best Players: M. Gould, C. Patch , L. Martin, R. Wilson, S. Kimmince, J. Desborough-Graham
MOREE SUNS
Goal Kickers: N. Fisher, D. MacLellan, B. Cosgrove, Z. Collier, D. Brown, A. Smith
Best Players: J. Montgomery, D. Brown, W. Roberts, M. Lather, S. Hall, A. Smith
..........
Gunnedah Bulldogs 15.19 (109) d Tamworth Kangaroos 10.5 (65)
GUNNEDAH BULLDOGS
Goal Kickers: G. Briggs 5, J. Spackman 5, S. Proudfoot 2, S. Hardy 2, H. Baker
Best Players: S. Hardy, J. Mack, J. Woolaston, A. Curgenven, J. Spackman, M. Barrow
TAMWORTH KANGAROOS
Goal Kickers: E. Bowen 3, B. Rees 3, D. Overeem 2, C. Holton, C. Frazier
Best Players: B. Rees, E. Bowen, M. Hall, C. Frazier, J. Moore, C. Holton
TOP GOALSCORERS
1. Dale Gericke (Swans) 9
=2. Garry Briggs (Gunnedah) 5
=2. Jacob Spackman (Gunnedah) 5
=2. Michael Gould (Inverell) 5
=5. Joshua Desborough-Graham (Inverell) 4
=5. Lachie White (Inverell) 4
=7. Brad Rees (Kangaroos) 3
=7. Elliot Brown (Kangaroos) 3
=7. Gavin Knee (Swans) 3
ROUND TWO DRAW
To be played on May 4
New England Nomads v Inverell Saints
Tamworth Kangaroos v Narrabri Eagles
Gunnedah Bulldogs v Tamworth Swans
Bye: Moree Suns
WOMEN
All women's sides had a bye for round one of the competition.
ROUND TWO DRAW
To be played on May 4
New England Nomads v Inverell Saints
Tamworth Kangaroos v Tamworth Swans
UNDER 17S
Moree Suns 16.16 (112) d Inverell Saints 5.7 (37)
INVERELL SAINTS
Goal Kickers: C. Sparke-Gaukroger 2, M. Gobbert 2, S. Gilligan
Best Players: L. Beattie, P. O''Brien, T. Beattie, R. Thom, C. Sparke-Gaukroger, J. Vallance
MOREE SUNS
Goal Kickers: N. Fisher 10, D. Brown 3, C. Baker, Z. Muggleton
Best Players: N. Fisher, D. Brown, J. Montgomery, O. Davis, B. Barker
..........
New England Nomads d Tamworth Roosters via forfeit
TOP GOALSCORERS
1. Nicholas Fisher (Moree) 10
2. Daniel Brown (Moree) 3
3. Camden Sparke-Gaukroger (Inverell) 2
4. Marli Gobbert (Inverell) 2
=5. Corey Baker (Moree) 1
=5. Sam Gilligan (Inverell) 1
=5. Zach Muggleton (Moree) 1
ROUND TWO DRAW
To be played on May 4
New England Nomads v Inverell Saints
Bye: Tamworth Roosters, Moree Suns
UNDER 14S
All women's sides had a bye for round one of the competition.
ROUND TWO DRAW
To be played on May 5
New England Nomads v Tamworth Roosters
Inverell Saints v Glen Innes Celts
Inverell Saints v Tamworth Roosters
Glen Innes Celts v New England Nomads
Glen Innes Celts v Tamworth Roosters
New England Nomads v Inverell Saints