2018 Gunnedah Business and Services Awards held at Gunnedah Town Hall

SOME of Gunnedah’s best employees and businesses have been honoured at the 2018 Gunnedah Business and Service Awards.

Categories ranging from small business excellence to individual awards ,14 local businesses were recognised for their hard work over the past year at a gala dinner at the Gunnedah Town Hall on Friday night.

Gunnedah and District Chamber of Commerce and Industry president Stacey Cooke said the quality of the award finalists reflected the strength of the Gunnedah business sector.

“There are so many hard-working and deserving businesses in our community,” Mrs Cooke said.

“These awards are just a small way that we as a community can acknowledge those businesses that go above and beyond as well as deliver terrific service.”

Outstanding young employee award winner, Angelica Boyce told the Namoi Valley Independent she was thrilled to be honoured.

“This award means so much to me,” Ms Boyce said.

“I think it really shows how far I as a person have come in just under four years in the workplace.

“We have some fantastic clients and coming to work every day is truly a pleasure.”

Read More:

Ms Boyce said the award would inspire her to continue to develop her career.

“I think I am a little different than your average 21-year-old person,’ she said.

“Sometimes I think I have done things in reverse, my siblings all took a gap year before deciding what they wanted to do.

“I on the other hand went straight into the workforce after school and have loved every minute, and I think this award is confirmation I have made the right decision.

“From here I guess I would love to one day become a partner of our firm, and given how much I am enjoying it at the moment, I can’t wait to work towards that goal.”

Gunnedah mayor Jamie Chaffey said the chamber “deserved a lot of credit” for the health of the Gunnedah business sector.

“The unemployment level in Gunnedah is at it’s lowest point in about 15 years,” Cr Chaffey said.

“To me, that just goes to show the good work of our chamber and how well businesses are progressing within our shire.”

Cr Chaffey said the quality of the finalists was impressive considering the region’s current drought conditions.

“I know how tough things are for our region’s agricultural sector at the moment,” he said.

“I think that it goes to show how strong our local businesses are that they can continue to deliver and thrive in the toughest of times.”

Full list of winners:

  • Excellence in Export Award: Lively Linseed
  • Excellence in Sustainability Award: Stewart Surveys 
  • Excellence in Innovation Award: Lively Linseed 
  • Excellence in Social Enterprise Award: Gunnedah Urban Landcare Group
  • Excellence in Support of Mental Recovery Award: Life Matters
  • Quiet Achiever Award: Val Dewsbury 
  • Above and Beyond Award: Lisa Hickman
  • Retail Service Award: Jodi Dolbel
  • Non-Retail Service Award: Sandra Fuller
  • Apprentice of the Year Award: Casey Egan and Charlie Smith
  • Outstanding Young Employee Award: Angelica Boyce 
  • Outstanding Young Entrepreneur Award: Brooke Patriquin
  • Outstanding Business Leader Award: Jacinta Mannion 
  • Employer of Choice Award: Forsyths 
  • Startup Superstar: Kinfolk Student Cafe
  • Excellence in Small Business Award: Ultra Fleet 
  • Excellence in Business Award: Mannion Drilling 

Comments

Discuss "Gunnedah businesses honoured on night of nights | Photos & Video"

Please note: All comments made or shown here are bound by the Online Discussion Terms & Conditions.