Gunnedah Eisteddfod off to a good start

Gunnedah’s musicians have impressed in the instrumental section of the Gunnedah Eisteddfod.

The three-day competition was held at the Gunnedah Band Hall and Gunnedah Town Hall from Friday to Sunday, with Broden Ford travelling from Melbourne to adjudicate.

Mr Ford is a percussionist, percussion teacher, adjudicator and conductor. In January, he took on the role of conductor for the Glenferrie Brass (Kew and Hawthorn bands) and led them to seventh place in Open A Grade at the 2018 Yamaha Australian National Band Championships. 

Instrumental section co-convenor Katrina King said Mr Ford had a “wonderful time” in Gunnedah.

“The one comment that shone through was that the standard of performances in Gunnedah is well above other eisteddfods he’s adjudicated,” she said. 

“He was so impressed with the level they’ve been playing at.”

This year, Anthony Rowe took out the open championship and Patrick Grant won the junior championships (15-18 years). Amity Cleal was awarded the juvenile championship (under 15 years) and Sophie Bush won the primary championship.

Adjudicator Broden Ford. Photo: Contributed

Adjudicator Broden Ford. Photo: Contributed

Ms King said the eisteddfod “ran very well” but entries were significantly lower than 2017.

“We had a very small eisteddfod this year,” she said.

“We had 140 as compared to 240 last year.”

It was a busy weekend in Gunnedah, with a number of regular eisteddfod performers tied up with the musical Chicago. 

“Our school entries were down as well. We only had nine schools entries for the whole instrumental section, so it was very quick,” Ms King said.

“We only had four open performers compared to 8-10 performers last year.

“There were a few younger kids this year so we can only hope it keeps flowing through.”

RESULTS

Thursday evening session

Instrumental Sight Reading Grade 6: 1st Oscar King

Brass Solo Open: 1st Oscar King, 2nd Josh Green, 3rd Felicity Roach.

Open Instrumental Ballad: 1st Anthony Rowe, 2nd Josh Green, 3rd Oscar King.

Open Instrumental Championship - The Gunnedah Shire Band Trophy:

Anthony Rowe.

Open Band – Hymn and Own Choice Piece – 1st Gunnedah Shire Band

Open Band – Entertainment Program – 1st Gunnedah Shire Band

Friday morning session

Percussion Solo Primary 12 yrs & under: 1st Jude Martine, 2nd Rebecca Sams,

3rd Aidan Wise.

Percussion Solo Secondary 12-14 yrs: 1st Rebecca Sams, 2nd Aidan Wise, 3rd

Jude Martin.

Restricted Solo - Secondary - 12-14 yrs: 1st Rose Fairall.

Cornet/Trumpet Solo - Secondary - 12-14 yrs: 1st Amity Cleal, 2nd Ethan Tighe,

3rd Harry Grant.

Instrumental Sight Reading Grade 2: 1st Sophie Bush, 2nd Sidney Dangerfield, 3rd

Eryn Benham.

Instrumental Sight Reading Grade 3: 1st Ethan Tighe, 2nd Ethan Kelly, 3rd Sam

Luzuriaga.

Instrumental Sight Reading Percussion Grades 1/2: 1st Jude Martin, Aidan Wise,

3rd Rebecca Sams.

Friday schools session

Infants Recorder/Percussion Group: 1st Carinya Christian School.

Secondary Stage Band 18 yrs & under: 1st St Mary’s College. 

Secondary Concert Band 18 yrs & under: 1st St Mary’s College.

Instrumental Ensemble/Concert Band – Primary12 years & under: 1stGunnedah

South School.

Secondary/Open Ensembles: 1st St Mary’s College.

Secondary Rock Band: 1st St Mary’s Senior Elective, 2nd St Mary’s Junior

Elective, 3rd Gunnedah Conservatorium.

Friday afternoon session

Restricted Instrumental Solo - Primary 12 yrs & under: 1st Halley Buckman, 2nd

Fletcher Knowles, 3rd Sienna Sams.

Brass Solo Primary 12 yrs & under: 1st Sophie Bush, 2nd Jack Herden, 3rd

Monique Dangerfield.

Brass Solo Primary 12 yrs & under: 1st Mary Grant, 2nd Eryn Benham, 3rd Sidney

Dangerfield.

Instrumental Ballad Primary 12 yrs & under: 1st Alice Roach, 2nd Sidney

Dangerfield, 3rd Amy Sams.

Instrumental Ballad Primary 12 yrs & under: 1st Mary Grant, 2nd Eryn Beham,

3rd Jack Herden.

Instrumental Sight Reading Grade 1: 1st Eliza Renton, 2nd Monique Dangerfield,

3rd Kate Gander, H/C Sienna Sams.

Primary Instrumental Championship – 12years and Under – Ideal Geotech

Trophy – Sophie Bush.

Friday evening session

Tuba Solo 15-18 yrs: 1stOscar King, 2ndPatrick Grant, 3rd Sam Luzuriaga.

Baritone, Euphonium/Cornet Solo 15-18 yrs: 1st Sebastian Rowe, 2nd Josh

Green, 3rd Amity Cleal.

Tenor/Flugel Horn Solo 15-18 yrs: 1st Hannah Renton, 2nd Eliza Renton.

Trombone Solo 15-18 yrs: 1st Eli Kelly, 2nd Felicity Roach.

Instrumental ballad 15-18 yrs: 1st Oscar King, 2nd Josh Green, 3rd Felicity Roach. 

Instrumental ballad 15-18 yrs: 1st Amity Cleal, 2nd Patrick Grant, 3rd Sebastian

Rowe, H/C Loudrick Lui.

Instrumental sight reading Grade 4: 1st Patrick Grant, 2nd Amity Cleal, 3rd Harry

Grant.

Instrumental sight reading Grade 5: 1st Josh Green, 2nd Sebastian Rowe.

Junior Instrumental Championship, The Ron Whiteman Trophy: Patrick Grant.

Saturday morning session

Baritone, Euphonium & Tuba Solo 12-14 yrs: 1st Sebastian Rowe, 2nd Sidney

Dangerfield, 3rd Mitchell Herden, H/C Sam Luzuriaga.

Tenor/Flugel Horn/Trombone Solo 12-14 yrs: 1st Hannah Renton, 2ndEliza

Renton, 3rd Eryn Beham, H/C Loudrick Lui.

Instrumental ballad secondary 12-14 yrs: 1stAmity Cleal, 2nd Sebastian Rowe, 3rd

Loudrick Lui, H/C Ethan Tighe.

Instrumental ballad secondary 12-14 yrs: 1stAlice Roach, 2nd Sam Luzuriaga, 3rd

Harry Grant, H/C Sidney Dangerfield.

Juvenile Instrumental Championship – Under 15years– Ideal Geotech Trophy –

Amity Cleal. 

Comments