Gunnedah Dance Eisteddfod | Photos & Results

Hundreds of dancers descended on The Civic and Gunnedah Town Hall on the weekend.

It was the first time in three years that the Gunnedah Dance Eisteddfod has been held in town, and co-convenors and local dancers, Amelia Gallagher and Talisa Miller, are pleased with how it went.

“It ran so smoothly. We ran on time,” Ms Gallagher said.

“We managed to get an hour for each break, which is not like any eisteddfod I’ve been to before. We weren’t there too late either.”

The co-convenor said there was a great turnout, with dancers from Tamworth, Singleton, Narrabri, Armidale, Inverell and Muswellbrook competing in various categories including jazz and improvisation.

“We got such a good crowd,” Ms Gallagher said. 

She said adjudicator Julia Horvath mentioned a number of individuals who impressed her over the weekend, including young dancers Daniel Loftus, Toby Bartlett and Zoe Morgan.

“She also [praised] Rhana Harley for being a dance teacher and getting up,” Ms Gallagher said.

“She was really impressed with her performances as well.”

It was the first time the local dancers have organised a dance eisteddfod but Ms Gallagher said she’d be happy to put up her hand to do it again next year.

“We got really good feedback,” she said.

“I think everyone was really impressed with how the weekend ran.

“Obviously, every eisteddfod has hiccups but we got past that.

“We had lots of help and volunteers come, so it was good.”

Results

D75-J  Improvisation Jazz Solo 8 + U

1st         Anya King

2nd        Lacey Mullard

3rd        Grace Partridge

D77-M Improvisation Modern Expressive Solo 16 + U

1st         Emma McCulloch

2nd        Caitlin Jubb

3rd        Jade Stark

HC       Chloe Hamel

D78-C Improvisation Contemporary Solo Open

1st         Alice Stanley

D76-J  Improvisation Jazz Solo 12 + U

1st         Toby Bartlett

2nd        Zoe Morgan

3rd        Rosie Snape

HC       Bianca Pye, Daniel Loftus, Charlotte Bedggood

D77-H Improvisation Hip Hop Solo       16 + U

1st         Caitlin Jubb

2nd        Tyson Hubbard

D76-C Improvisation Contemporary Solo 12 + U

1st         Toby Bartlett

2nd        Daniel Loftus

3rd        Rosie Snape

HC       Kailee Gallagher

D75-M Improvisation Modern Expressive Solo 8 + U

1st         Anya King

2nd        Lacey Mullard

D77-J Improvisation Jazz Solo 16 + U

1st         Chloe Hamel

2nd        Caitlin Jubb

3rd        Jade Stark

HC       Emma McCulloch

D78-M Improvisation Modern Expressive Solo Open

1st         Alice Stanley  

D75-C Improvisation Contemporary Solo 8 + U

1st         Anya King

D76-M Improvisation Modern Expressive Solo 12 + U

1st         Toby Bartlett

2nd        Daniel Loftus

3rd        Charlotte Bedggood

HC       Rosie Snape

D77-C Improvisation Contemporary Solo 16 + U

1st         Harley Newberry

2nd        Josie Riley

3rd        Chloe Hamel

HC       Jade Stark

D78-J Improvisation Jazz Solo Open

2nd        Alice Stanley

D112 Contemporary Duo / Trio 16 + U

1st         Josie Riley, Hannah Riley & Harley Newberry

2nd        Tyson Hubbard & Kaytlyn Murrell

3rd        Grace & Emma McCulloch

D180 Opportunity School Group

1st         GS Kidd School

D42 Hip Hop / Funk Solo 6 + U

1st         Piper Rose

D65 Restricted Classical Ballet Solo    16 + U

1st         Caitlin Jubb

2nd        Josie Riley

3rd        Jade Stark

HC       Lucy Wilkinson

D142 Tap Group 6 + U

1st         Dance Dynamics

2nd        T2K Dance

D62 Opportunity Solo Open

1st         Ethan Leader

2nd        Sarah Trindall

3rd        Heath King, Bella-Rose Follington, Mackenna Hedley, Shayne Williams

D83 Classical Ballet Duo / Trio 14 + U

1st         Chloe Newman & Toby Bartlett

D91 Jazz Duo / Trio 16 + U

1st         Josie Riley, Hannah Riley & Harley Newberry

2nd        Dakota Durrant & Tannika Sampson

D128 Classical Ballet Group 6 + U

2nd        T2K Dance

D1 Babies Any Style Solo 5 + U

1st         Sophie Ranger

2nd        Grace Partridge

3rd        Piper Rose

D31 Modern Expressive Solo 16 + U

1st         Paige Murray

2nd        Caitlin Jubb

3rd        Josie Riley

HC       Mikaela McIntosh

D98 Tap Duo / Trio 16 + U

2nd        Josie Riley, Hannah Riley & Harley Newberry

D135 Jazz Group 6 + U

1st         RAD

2nd        T2K Dance

3rd        Dance Dynamics

D90 Jazz Duo / Trio 14 + U

1st         Chloe Newman & Emma McCulloch

D69 Restricted Jazz Solo 16 + U

1st         Kaytlyn Murrell

2nd        Lucy Wilkinson

3rd        Kaitlin McIntosh, Dakota Durrant

D38 Contemporary Solo 14 + U

1st         Amara Grant

2nd        Harley Newberry

3rd        Jade Stark

HC       Chloe Newman, Kaytlyn Murrell

D170 Other Styles of Dance Group        6 + U

1st         RAD

2nd        Dance Dynamics

D18 Tap Solo 6 + U

1st         Matilda Moller

2nd        Grace Partridge

3rd        Sophie Ranger

D163 Hip Hop / Funk Group 6 + U

1st         RAD

D149 Modern Expressive Group 6 + U

1st         Dance Dynamics

D178 Primary School Group

1st         Gunnedah South Primary Dance Group

2nd        Gunnedah South Indigenous Dance Group

D61 Opportunity Solo 12 + U

1st         Chelsey Hamel

D73 Restricted Tap Solo 16 + U

1st         Lucy Wilkinson

2nd        Kaitlin McIntosh

D105 Modern Expressive Duo / Trio     16 + U

1st         Josie Riley, Hannah Riley & Harley Newberry

D59 Own Choreography Solo 16 + U

1st         Kaytlyn Murrell

2nd        Chloe Hamel

3rd        Lucy Wilkinson

D23 Tap Solo 16 + U

1st         Josie Riley

D41 Contemporary Solo All-comers

1st         Rhana Harley

D47 Hip Hop / Funk Solo 16 + U

1st         Tyson Hubbard

2nd        Caitlin Jubb

D30 Modern Expressive Solo 14 + U

1st         Amara Grant

2nd        Chloe Newman

3rd        Harley Newberry

HC       Emma McCulloch, Jade Stark

D35 Contemporary Solo 8 + U

1st         Anya King

2nd        Phoebe Horner

3rd        Neiva Walton

D4 Classical Ballet Solo 10 + U

1st         Kailee Gallagher

2nd        Ella Glasson

D29 Modern Expressive Solo 12 + U

1st         Daniel Loftus

2nd        Toby Bartlett

3rd        Zoe Morgan

HC       Josie Gallagher, Charlotte Bedggood

D119 Hip Hop / Funk Duo / Trio 16 + U

1st         Josie Riley, Hannah Riley & Harley Newberry

D25 Tap Solo All-comers

1st         Michelle Riley

D104 Modern Expressive Duo / Trio     14 + U

1st         Amara Grant & Annabelle Gordon

2nd        Chloe Newman & Emma McCulloch

D22 Tap Solo 14 + U

1st         Jaydon Anderson

2nd        Hannah Riley

3rd        Jessika Pickett

D97 Tap Duo / Trio 14 + U

1st         Chloe Leahy, Daniella Laurence & Hayley Baxter

D132 Classical Ballet Group 14 + U

1st         Totally Dance Studios

D140 Jazz Group 16 + U

1st         T2K Dance

D137 Jazz Group 10 + U

1st         Dance Dynamics

2nd        RAD

D147 Tap Group 16 + U

2nd        T2K Dance

D88 Jazz Duo / Trio 10 + U

2nd        Maya Gray & Olivia Bennett

D160 Contemporary Group 14 + U

1st         Totally Dance Studios A

2nd        Platinum Dance Centre

3rd        Totally Dance Studios B

D27 Modern Expressive Solo 8 + U

1st         Anya King

2nd        Phoebe Horner

3rd        Neiva Walton

D12 Jazz Solo 10 + U

1st         Claire Leadley

2nd        Ella Glasson

3rd        Kailee Gallagher

HC       Olivia Humphries

D152 Modern Expressive Group 12+ U

1st         Platinum Dance Centre

2nd        T2K Dance

D99 Tap Duo / Trio Open

1st         Alice & Joseph Stanley

D109 Contemporary Duo / Trio 10 + U

1st         Ella Glasson & Phoebe Horner

D5 Classical Ballet Solo 12 + U

1st         Toby Bartlett

2nd        Zoe Morgan

3rd        Daniel Loftus

D20 Tap Solo 10 + U

1st         Ella Glasson

2nd        Emily Thorley

D136 Jazz Group 8 + U

1st         Totally Dance Studios

2nd        Platinum Dance Centre

3rd        Dance Dynamics

D14 Jazz Solo 14 + U

1st         Amara Grant

2nd        Chloe Newman

3rd        Jade Stark

HC       Chloe Hamel

D51 Other Styles of Dance Solo 8 + U

1st         Anya King

2nd        Phoebe Horner

3rd        Neiva Walton

HC       Iridian Cant

D150 Modern Expressive Group 8 + U

2nd        Platinum Dance Centre

D145 Tap Group 12 + U

2nd        T2K Dance 1, T2K Dance 2

D3 Classical Ballet Solo 8 + U

1st         Anya King

2nd        Neiva Walton

3rd        Phoebe Horner

D54 Other Styles of Dance Solo 14 + U

1st         Jaydon Anderson

2nd        Bella-Rose Partridge

D44 Hip Hop / Funk Solo 10 + U

1st         Ella Glasson

2nd        Shaelee Fogarty

D67 Restricted Jazz Solo 8 + U

1st         Hannah Cygan

2nd        Emma Myers

3rd        Poppy Oram

D111 Contemporary Duo / Trio 14 + U

1st         Amara Grant & Annabelle Gordon

D19 Tap Solo 8 + U

1st         Meghan White

2nd        Iridian Cant

D28 Modern Expressive Solo 10 + U

1st         Claire Leadley

2nd        Kailee Gallagher

3rd        Molly Oram

D138 Jazz Group 12 + U

1st         Platinum Dance Centre

2nd        Dance Dynamics

3rd        T2K Dance

D70 Restricted Jazz Solo Open

1st         Alice Stanley

2nd        Telisha Capezio

D89 Jazz Duo / Trio 12 + U

1st         Toby Bartlett, Josie Gallagher & Kailee Gallagher

2nd        Sophie Jones & Bianca Pye

3rd        Ellie Thomas, Bella Sawyer & Zahlia Milne

D7 Classical Ballet Solo 16 + U

2nd        Mikaela McIntosh

D175 Other Styles of Dance Group 16 + U

2nd        Dance Dynamics

D127 Other Styles of Dance Duo / Trio Open

1st         Telisha Capezio & Kaytlyn Murrell

D6 Classical Ballet Solo 14 + U

1st         Chloe Newman

2nd        Chloe Hamel

3rd        Emma McCulloch

D39 Contemporary Solo 16 + U

1st         Caitlin Jubb

2nd        Kaytlyn Murrell

3rd        Mikaela McIntosh & Josie Riley

D74 Restricted Tap Solo Open

2nd        Telisha Capezio

D120 Hip Hop / Funk Duo / Trio Open

1st         Stephanie Noble, Jacinta Maher & Mikaela McIntosh

D13 Jazz Solo 12 + U

1st         Toby Bartlett

2nd        Zoe Morgan

3rd        Daniel Loftus

HC       Charlotte Bedggood

D15 Jazz Solo 16 + U

1st         Paige Murray

2nd        Josie Riley

3rd        Caitlin Jubb

D33 Modern Expressive Solo All-comers

1st         Rhana Harley

D113 Contemporary Duo / Trio Open

2nd        Telisha Capezio, Tyson Hubbard & Kaytlyn Murrell

D139 Jazz Group 14 + U

1st         Totally Dance Studios B

2nd        Totally Dance Studios A

3rd        Dance Dynamics

D37 Contemporary Solo 12 + U

1st         Zoe Morgan

2nd        Toby Bartlett

3rd        Daniel Loftus

HC       Charlotte Bedggood

D176 Other Styles of Dance Group Open

1st         T2K Dance

D167 Hip Hop / Funk Group 14 + U

2nd        RAD Boyz Crew

D63 Restricted Classical Ballet Solo

8 + U

1st         Emma Myers

2nd        Makayla Colelough

D43 Hip Hop / Funk Solo 8 + U

1st         Anya King

D52 Other Styles of Dance Solo 10 + U

1st         Megan Tanner

D55 Other Styles of Dance Solo 16 + U

1st         Caitlin Jubb

2nd        Tyson Hubbard

D56 Other Styles of Dance Solo Open

1st         Stephanie Noble

2nd        Alice Stanley

D169 Hip Hop / Funk Group Open

2nd        RAD

D8 Classical Ballet Solo Open

1st         Stephanie Noble

2nd        Talisa Miller

3rd        Rachel Bailey

D94 Tap Duo / Trio 8 + U

1st         Iridian Cant, Ezarli Cant & Ellouise Jamieson

D87 Jazz Duo / Trio 8 + U

1st         Neiva Walton, Poppy Oram & Deekira Rowland

2nd        Isla, Corrine & Alyssa Wise

D134 Classical Ballet Group Open

1st         T2K Dance 2

2nd        Dance Dynamics

3rd        T2K Dance 1

D40 Contemporary Solo Open

1st         Stephanie Noble

2nd        Alice Stanley

3rd        Kaytlyn Murrell

HC       Rachel Bailey

D108 Contemporary Duo / Trio 8 + U

1st         Isla, Corrine & Alyssa Wise

D103 Modern Expressive Duo / Trio 12 + U

1st         Toby Bartlett & Daniel Loftus

2nd        Josie & Kailee Gallagher

D162 Contemporary Group Open

1st         Totally Dance Studios

2nd        T2K Dance

D80 Classical Ballet Duo / Trio 8 + U

2nd        Isla, Corrine & Alyssa Wise

D144 Tap Group 10 + U

2nd        Dance Dynamics

D11 Jazz Solo 8 + U

1st         Anya King

2nd        Neiva Walton

3rd        Deekira Rowland

D68 Restricted Jazz Solo 12 + U

1st         Rosie Snape

2nd        Sophie Jones

3rd        Melissa Bartlett

D32 Modern Expressive Solo Open

1st         Stephanie Noble

2nd        Jacinta Maher

3rd        Amelia Gallagher

D165 Hip Hop / Funk Group 10 + U

2nd        RAD

D110 Contemporary Duo / Trio 12 + U

1st         Toby Bartlett & Daniel Loftus

2nd        Josie & Kailee Gallagher

D21 Tap Solo 12 + U

1st         Chloe Leahy

D60 Own Choreography Solo Open

1st         Talisa Miller

2nd        Alice Stanley

D53 Other Styles of Dance Solo 12 + U

1st         Josie Gallagher

D155 Modern Expressive Group Open

1st         Blu’s School of Dance

2nd        Totally Dance Studios

3rd        T2K Dance 2

D126 Other Styles of Dance Duo / Trio 16 + U

1st         Tyson Hubbard & Kaytlyn Murrell

D36 Contemporary Solo 10 + U

1st         Kailee Gallagher

2nd        Molly Oram

D16 Jazz Solo Open

1st         Stephanie Noble

2nd        Caitlin Jubb

3rd        Jacinta Maher

HC       Amelia Gallagher

D101 Modern Expressive Duo / Trio 8 + U

2nd        Isla, Corrine & Alyssa Wise

D153 Modern Expressive Group 14 + U

1st         Totally Dance Studios B

2nd        Totally Dance Studios A

D148 Tap Group Open

1st         T2K Dance 1

2nd        T2K Dance 2

D130 Classical Ballet Group 10 + U

2nd        Dance Dynamics

D64 Restricted Classical Ballet Solo 12 + U

1st         Molly Oram

2nd        Rosie Snape

D82 Classical Ballet Duo / Trio 12 + U

1st         Josie & Kailee Gallagher

D141 Jazz Group Open

1st         Totally Dance Studios A

2nd        Totally Dance Studios B

3rd        T2K Dance 2

HC       T2K Dance 1

D58 Own Choreography Solo 12 + U

1st       Rosie Snape

Comments