Hundreds of dancers descended on The Civic and Gunnedah Town Hall on the weekend.
Subscribe now for unlimited access.
$0/
(min cost $0)
or signup to continue reading
It was the first time in three years that the Gunnedah Dance Eisteddfod has been held in town, and co-convenors and local dancers, Amelia Gallagher and Talisa Miller, are pleased with how it went.
“It ran so smoothly. We ran on time,” Ms Gallagher said.
“We managed to get an hour for each break, which is not like any eisteddfod I’ve been to before. We weren’t there too late either.”
The co-convenor said there was a great turnout, with dancers from Tamworth, Singleton, Narrabri, Armidale, Inverell and Muswellbrook competing in various categories including jazz and improvisation.
“We got such a good crowd,” Ms Gallagher said.
She said adjudicator Julia Horvath mentioned a number of individuals who impressed her over the weekend, including young dancers Daniel Loftus, Toby Bartlett and Zoe Morgan.
“She also [praised] Rhana Harley for being a dance teacher and getting up,” Ms Gallagher said.
“She was really impressed with her performances as well.”
It was the first time the local dancers have organised a dance eisteddfod but Ms Gallagher said she’d be happy to put up her hand to do it again next year.
“We got really good feedback,” she said.
“I think everyone was really impressed with how the weekend ran.
“Obviously, every eisteddfod has hiccups but we got past that.
“We had lots of help and volunteers come, so it was good.”
Results
D75-J Improvisation Jazz Solo 8 + U
1st Anya King
2nd Lacey Mullard
3rd Grace Partridge
D77-M Improvisation Modern Expressive Solo 16 + U
1st Emma McCulloch
2nd Caitlin Jubb
3rd Jade Stark
HC Chloe Hamel
D78-C Improvisation Contemporary Solo Open
1st Alice Stanley
D76-J Improvisation Jazz Solo 12 + U
1st Toby Bartlett
2nd Zoe Morgan
3rd Rosie Snape
HC Bianca Pye, Daniel Loftus, Charlotte Bedggood
D77-H Improvisation Hip Hop Solo 16 + U
1st Caitlin Jubb
2nd Tyson Hubbard
D76-C Improvisation Contemporary Solo 12 + U
1st Toby Bartlett
2nd Daniel Loftus
3rd Rosie Snape
HC Kailee Gallagher
D75-M Improvisation Modern Expressive Solo 8 + U
1st Anya King
2nd Lacey Mullard
D77-J Improvisation Jazz Solo 16 + U
1st Chloe Hamel
2nd Caitlin Jubb
3rd Jade Stark
HC Emma McCulloch
D78-M Improvisation Modern Expressive Solo Open
1st Alice Stanley
D75-C Improvisation Contemporary Solo 8 + U
1st Anya King
D76-M Improvisation Modern Expressive Solo 12 + U
1st Toby Bartlett
2nd Daniel Loftus
3rd Charlotte Bedggood
HC Rosie Snape
D77-C Improvisation Contemporary Solo 16 + U
1st Harley Newberry
2nd Josie Riley
3rd Chloe Hamel
HC Jade Stark
D78-J Improvisation Jazz Solo Open
2nd Alice Stanley
D112 Contemporary Duo / Trio 16 + U
1st Josie Riley, Hannah Riley & Harley Newberry
2nd Tyson Hubbard & Kaytlyn Murrell
3rd Grace & Emma McCulloch
D180 Opportunity School Group
1st GS Kidd School
D42 Hip Hop / Funk Solo 6 + U
1st Piper Rose
D65 Restricted Classical Ballet Solo 16 + U
1st Caitlin Jubb
2nd Josie Riley
3rd Jade Stark
HC Lucy Wilkinson
D142 Tap Group 6 + U
1st Dance Dynamics
2nd T2K Dance
D62 Opportunity Solo Open
1st Ethan Leader
2nd Sarah Trindall
3rd Heath King, Bella-Rose Follington, Mackenna Hedley, Shayne Williams
D83 Classical Ballet Duo / Trio 14 + U
1st Chloe Newman & Toby Bartlett
D91 Jazz Duo / Trio 16 + U
1st Josie Riley, Hannah Riley & Harley Newberry
2nd Dakota Durrant & Tannika Sampson
D128 Classical Ballet Group 6 + U
2nd T2K Dance
D1 Babies Any Style Solo 5 + U
1st Sophie Ranger
2nd Grace Partridge
3rd Piper Rose
D31 Modern Expressive Solo 16 + U
1st Paige Murray
2nd Caitlin Jubb
3rd Josie Riley
HC Mikaela McIntosh
D98 Tap Duo / Trio 16 + U
2nd Josie Riley, Hannah Riley & Harley Newberry
D135 Jazz Group 6 + U
1st RAD
2nd T2K Dance
3rd Dance Dynamics
D90 Jazz Duo / Trio 14 + U
1st Chloe Newman & Emma McCulloch
D69 Restricted Jazz Solo 16 + U
1st Kaytlyn Murrell
2nd Lucy Wilkinson
3rd Kaitlin McIntosh, Dakota Durrant
D38 Contemporary Solo 14 + U
1st Amara Grant
2nd Harley Newberry
3rd Jade Stark
HC Chloe Newman, Kaytlyn Murrell
D170 Other Styles of Dance Group 6 + U
1st RAD
2nd Dance Dynamics
D18 Tap Solo 6 + U
1st Matilda Moller
2nd Grace Partridge
3rd Sophie Ranger
D163 Hip Hop / Funk Group 6 + U
1st RAD
D149 Modern Expressive Group 6 + U
1st Dance Dynamics
D178 Primary School Group
1st Gunnedah South Primary Dance Group
2nd Gunnedah South Indigenous Dance Group
D61 Opportunity Solo 12 + U
1st Chelsey Hamel
D73 Restricted Tap Solo 16 + U
1st Lucy Wilkinson
2nd Kaitlin McIntosh
D105 Modern Expressive Duo / Trio 16 + U
1st Josie Riley, Hannah Riley & Harley Newberry
D59 Own Choreography Solo 16 + U
1st Kaytlyn Murrell
2nd Chloe Hamel
3rd Lucy Wilkinson
D23 Tap Solo 16 + U
1st Josie Riley
D41 Contemporary Solo All-comers
1st Rhana Harley
D47 Hip Hop / Funk Solo 16 + U
1st Tyson Hubbard
2nd Caitlin Jubb
D30 Modern Expressive Solo 14 + U
1st Amara Grant
2nd Chloe Newman
3rd Harley Newberry
HC Emma McCulloch, Jade Stark
D35 Contemporary Solo 8 + U
1st Anya King
2nd Phoebe Horner
3rd Neiva Walton
D4 Classical Ballet Solo 10 + U
1st Kailee Gallagher
2nd Ella Glasson
D29 Modern Expressive Solo 12 + U
1st Daniel Loftus
2nd Toby Bartlett
3rd Zoe Morgan
HC Josie Gallagher, Charlotte Bedggood
D119 Hip Hop / Funk Duo / Trio 16 + U
1st Josie Riley, Hannah Riley & Harley Newberry
D25 Tap Solo All-comers
1st Michelle Riley
D104 Modern Expressive Duo / Trio 14 + U
1st Amara Grant & Annabelle Gordon
2nd Chloe Newman & Emma McCulloch
D22 Tap Solo 14 + U
1st Jaydon Anderson
2nd Hannah Riley
3rd Jessika Pickett
D97 Tap Duo / Trio 14 + U
1st Chloe Leahy, Daniella Laurence & Hayley Baxter
D132 Classical Ballet Group 14 + U
1st Totally Dance Studios
D140 Jazz Group 16 + U
1st T2K Dance
D137 Jazz Group 10 + U
1st Dance Dynamics
2nd RAD
D147 Tap Group 16 + U
2nd T2K Dance
D88 Jazz Duo / Trio 10 + U
2nd Maya Gray & Olivia Bennett
D160 Contemporary Group 14 + U
1st Totally Dance Studios A
2nd Platinum Dance Centre
3rd Totally Dance Studios B
D27 Modern Expressive Solo 8 + U
1st Anya King
2nd Phoebe Horner
3rd Neiva Walton
D12 Jazz Solo 10 + U
1st Claire Leadley
2nd Ella Glasson
3rd Kailee Gallagher
HC Olivia Humphries
D152 Modern Expressive Group 12+ U
1st Platinum Dance Centre
2nd T2K Dance
D99 Tap Duo / Trio Open
1st Alice & Joseph Stanley
D109 Contemporary Duo / Trio 10 + U
1st Ella Glasson & Phoebe Horner
D5 Classical Ballet Solo 12 + U
1st Toby Bartlett
2nd Zoe Morgan
3rd Daniel Loftus
D20 Tap Solo 10 + U
1st Ella Glasson
2nd Emily Thorley
D136 Jazz Group 8 + U
1st Totally Dance Studios
2nd Platinum Dance Centre
3rd Dance Dynamics
D14 Jazz Solo 14 + U
1st Amara Grant
2nd Chloe Newman
3rd Jade Stark
HC Chloe Hamel
D51 Other Styles of Dance Solo 8 + U
1st Anya King
2nd Phoebe Horner
3rd Neiva Walton
HC Iridian Cant
D150 Modern Expressive Group 8 + U
2nd Platinum Dance Centre
D145 Tap Group 12 + U
2nd T2K Dance 1, T2K Dance 2
D3 Classical Ballet Solo 8 + U
1st Anya King
2nd Neiva Walton
3rd Phoebe Horner
D54 Other Styles of Dance Solo 14 + U
1st Jaydon Anderson
2nd Bella-Rose Partridge
D44 Hip Hop / Funk Solo 10 + U
1st Ella Glasson
2nd Shaelee Fogarty
D67 Restricted Jazz Solo 8 + U
1st Hannah Cygan
2nd Emma Myers
3rd Poppy Oram
D111 Contemporary Duo / Trio 14 + U
1st Amara Grant & Annabelle Gordon
D19 Tap Solo 8 + U
1st Meghan White
2nd Iridian Cant
D28 Modern Expressive Solo 10 + U
1st Claire Leadley
2nd Kailee Gallagher
3rd Molly Oram
D138 Jazz Group 12 + U
1st Platinum Dance Centre
2nd Dance Dynamics
3rd T2K Dance
D70 Restricted Jazz Solo Open
1st Alice Stanley
2nd Telisha Capezio
D89 Jazz Duo / Trio 12 + U
1st Toby Bartlett, Josie Gallagher & Kailee Gallagher
2nd Sophie Jones & Bianca Pye
3rd Ellie Thomas, Bella Sawyer & Zahlia Milne
D7 Classical Ballet Solo 16 + U
2nd Mikaela McIntosh
D175 Other Styles of Dance Group 16 + U
2nd Dance Dynamics
D127 Other Styles of Dance Duo / Trio Open
1st Telisha Capezio & Kaytlyn Murrell
D6 Classical Ballet Solo 14 + U
1st Chloe Newman
2nd Chloe Hamel
3rd Emma McCulloch
D39 Contemporary Solo 16 + U
1st Caitlin Jubb
2nd Kaytlyn Murrell
3rd Mikaela McIntosh & Josie Riley
D74 Restricted Tap Solo Open
2nd Telisha Capezio
D120 Hip Hop / Funk Duo / Trio Open
1st Stephanie Noble, Jacinta Maher & Mikaela McIntosh
D13 Jazz Solo 12 + U
1st Toby Bartlett
2nd Zoe Morgan
3rd Daniel Loftus
HC Charlotte Bedggood
D15 Jazz Solo 16 + U
1st Paige Murray
2nd Josie Riley
3rd Caitlin Jubb
D33 Modern Expressive Solo All-comers
1st Rhana Harley
D113 Contemporary Duo / Trio Open
2nd Telisha Capezio, Tyson Hubbard & Kaytlyn Murrell
D139 Jazz Group 14 + U
1st Totally Dance Studios B
2nd Totally Dance Studios A
3rd Dance Dynamics
D37 Contemporary Solo 12 + U
1st Zoe Morgan
2nd Toby Bartlett
3rd Daniel Loftus
HC Charlotte Bedggood
D176 Other Styles of Dance Group Open
1st T2K Dance
D167 Hip Hop / Funk Group 14 + U
2nd RAD Boyz Crew
D63 Restricted Classical Ballet Solo
8 + U
1st Emma Myers
2nd Makayla Colelough
D43 Hip Hop / Funk Solo 8 + U
1st Anya King
D52 Other Styles of Dance Solo 10 + U
1st Megan Tanner
D55 Other Styles of Dance Solo 16 + U
1st Caitlin Jubb
2nd Tyson Hubbard
D56 Other Styles of Dance Solo Open
1st Stephanie Noble
2nd Alice Stanley
D169 Hip Hop / Funk Group Open
2nd RAD
D8 Classical Ballet Solo Open
1st Stephanie Noble
2nd Talisa Miller
3rd Rachel Bailey
D94 Tap Duo / Trio 8 + U
1st Iridian Cant, Ezarli Cant & Ellouise Jamieson
D87 Jazz Duo / Trio 8 + U
1st Neiva Walton, Poppy Oram & Deekira Rowland
2nd Isla, Corrine & Alyssa Wise
D134 Classical Ballet Group Open
1st T2K Dance 2
2nd Dance Dynamics
3rd T2K Dance 1
D40 Contemporary Solo Open
1st Stephanie Noble
2nd Alice Stanley
3rd Kaytlyn Murrell
HC Rachel Bailey
D108 Contemporary Duo / Trio 8 + U
1st Isla, Corrine & Alyssa Wise
D103 Modern Expressive Duo / Trio 12 + U
1st Toby Bartlett & Daniel Loftus
2nd Josie & Kailee Gallagher
D162 Contemporary Group Open
1st Totally Dance Studios
2nd T2K Dance
D80 Classical Ballet Duo / Trio 8 + U
2nd Isla, Corrine & Alyssa Wise
D144 Tap Group 10 + U
2nd Dance Dynamics
D11 Jazz Solo 8 + U
1st Anya King
2nd Neiva Walton
3rd Deekira Rowland
D68 Restricted Jazz Solo 12 + U
1st Rosie Snape
2nd Sophie Jones
3rd Melissa Bartlett
D32 Modern Expressive Solo Open
1st Stephanie Noble
2nd Jacinta Maher
3rd Amelia Gallagher
D165 Hip Hop / Funk Group 10 + U
2nd RAD
D110 Contemporary Duo / Trio 12 + U
1st Toby Bartlett & Daniel Loftus
2nd Josie & Kailee Gallagher
D21 Tap Solo 12 + U
1st Chloe Leahy
D60 Own Choreography Solo Open
1st Talisa Miller
2nd Alice Stanley
D53 Other Styles of Dance Solo 12 + U
1st Josie Gallagher
D155 Modern Expressive Group Open
1st Blu’s School of Dance
2nd Totally Dance Studios
3rd T2K Dance 2
D126 Other Styles of Dance Duo / Trio 16 + U
1st Tyson Hubbard & Kaytlyn Murrell
D36 Contemporary Solo 10 + U
1st Kailee Gallagher
2nd Molly Oram
D16 Jazz Solo Open
1st Stephanie Noble
2nd Caitlin Jubb
3rd Jacinta Maher
HC Amelia Gallagher
D101 Modern Expressive Duo / Trio 8 + U
2nd Isla, Corrine & Alyssa Wise
D153 Modern Expressive Group 14 + U
1st Totally Dance Studios B
2nd Totally Dance Studios A
D148 Tap Group Open
1st T2K Dance 1
2nd T2K Dance 2
D130 Classical Ballet Group 10 + U
2nd Dance Dynamics
D64 Restricted Classical Ballet Solo 12 + U
1st Molly Oram
2nd Rosie Snape
D82 Classical Ballet Duo / Trio 12 + U
1st Josie & Kailee Gallagher
D141 Jazz Group Open
1st Totally Dance Studios A
2nd Totally Dance Studios B
3rd T2K Dance 2
HC T2K Dance 1
D58 Own Choreography Solo 12 + U
1st Rosie Snape