Strength is a key attribute needed by gymnasts and these Gunnedah youngsters have it in spades which is lucky, considering the extra baggage they brought back from Tamworth’s Country Capital Cup on the weekend.
Subscribe now for unlimited access.
$0/
(min cost $0)
or signup to continue reading
A stellar performance from Stella Robertson and Alice Edmunds kicked off Gunnedah’s winning campaign.
The dynamic duo bagged a huge haul of medals each to take out first and third place, respectively, in their level five divisions.
Their teammates at the Gunnedah Gymnastics Centre continued the successful campaign with Indiella Bryers and Heidi White claiming first and second place in their level four divisions, with Talara Harris not far off the pace in eighth.
Gunnedah reigned supreme in the level three divisions as well with Daisy White and Rhegan Jaeger taking out first and second place in level three division six and Claire Dowe and Macey Carlyon were first and third in the level three division five.
With over 550 gymnasts competing at the event in Tamworth, Gunnedah’s Stella Robertson was the highest point-scorer for the weekend.
Teammate Claire Dowe was the second highest point-scorer for the weekend and another Gunnedah gymnast, Daisy White, was the fourth highest point-scorer.
The club was chuffed with the results.
“To have three Gunnedah gymnasts in the top four of approximately 550 competitors is an absolutely amazing performance from our local club and an absolute credit to the head coach Lacey Davis and the outstanding facilities that the Gunnedah Gymnastics Centre has,” Gunnedah Gymnastics Centre's Lauren Robertson said.
“[We’re] only a small club compared to their city competitors and Gunnedah’s gymnasts showed they were amongst the state’s best.”
The Country Capital Cup has doubled in size from last year and is held at the Tamworth Regional Entertainment Centre to cater for the large number of gymnasts.
It is a unique event with a focus on building the region’s gymnastics community spirit, while being a highly professional and high standard of competition at the same time.
Head to page 17 for Gunnedah Gymastics Centre’s full list of results from the Country Capital Cup.
GUNNEDAH RESULTS
Level five - division one
Stella Robertson - first overall
First: Vault 9.633
First: 9.433 Bars
Second: 9.425 Beam
Second: 9.475 Floor
Level five - division two
Alice Edmunds - third overall
Fifth: 9.033 Vault
Fourth: 9.050 Bars
Second: 9.250 Beam
Sixth: 9.150 Floor
Level four - division two
Indiella Bryers - first overall
First: 9.150 Vault
First: 9.250 Bars
First: 9.5 Beam
Eighth: 9.050 Floor
Talara Harris - eighth overall
Second: 9.1 Vault
14th: 8.33 Bars
Second: 9.45 Beam
Eighth: 9.050 Floor
Level four - division one
Heidi White - second overall
First: 9.250 Vault
Seventh: 8.816 Bars
First: 9.375 Beam
Fourth: 9.1 Floor
Level three - division five
Claire Dowe - first overall
First: 9.350 Vault
First: 9.550 Bars
First: 9.550 Beam
First: 9.475 Floor
Macey Carlyon - third overall
Second: 9.1 Vault
Third: 9.325 Bars
Fourth: 9.125 Beam
Fifth: 9.3 Floor
Level three - division six
Daisy White - first overall
First: 9.3 Vault
Fourth: 9.175 Bars
First: 9.575 Beam
Fourth: 9.325 Floor
Rhegan Jaeger - second overall
Second: 9.25 Vault
Second: 9.25 Bars
Fifth: 9.3 Beam
First: 9.550 Floor
Another focus of the comp was the team events. Level three Gunnedah came first. The teams next competition is the NSW Country Championships in two weeks. A major competition of the year and being held at the Hunter Sports complex near Newcastle.