Kaye Morrison prefers to steer clear of the limelight. But when you’re a two-time winner at Gunnedah’s Business and Service Awards, it’s hard to go unrecognised.
Subscribe now for unlimited access.
$0/
(min cost $0)
or signup to continue reading
The Ewing Real Estate employee took out the Quiet Achiever Award at Friday’s presentation hosted by the chamber of commerce.
Kaye was rewarded for going about her duties and achieving her goals without fuss or bother.
She was also named the Employee of the Year for an all-round superior performance.
“I’m truly grateful and honoured to be both nominated and awarded,” Kaye said, who moved to Gunnedah 11 years ago for a tree change and has not looked back since.
“It has been really good to work here, especially now with the town growing so much.”
The awards were headlined by a growing field of young business leaders and innovators, who made a strong impression on Kaye.
“The number of young people in the audience and working for companies in Gunnedah was great to see,” she said.
As this year’s awards were aligned with the NSW Chamber of Commerce, Gunnedah winners in select categories earn entry to the regional finals in Tamworth on September 30. There they vie for a place at the state finals in Sydney.
Gunnedah chamber president Jamie Chaffey highlighted the town’s increasingly strong business sector.
“The competition between business is evident,” Mr Chaffey said.
The surge in growth is also helping to further the chamber’s gala awards night, which hosted about 40 more guests on last year.
In 2017 the event will revert to service awards-only as per the chamber’s plan.
Also in the pipeline for the chamber is a try a trade information session in November aimed at school leavers and the unemployed. The chamber will also host its second Christmas fair in December.
2016 Business and Service Awards:
Excellence in Supporting Mental Health Recovery Award.
Winner: Joblink Plus Gunnedah
Finalists HealthWISE, Life Matters Counselling & Psychotherapy Centre
Young Business Executive Award:
Winner: John Martin
Finalists: Josh Boyd, Taylah Hudson
Young Entrepreneur Award:
Winner: Alice Weinthal
Finalists: Glenn Many, Brooke Patriquin, Tracey Neilson
Business Leader Award:
Winner: Dr. David Amos
Finalists: Sandra Strong, Stacey Thibault, Katie Johnson
Excellence in Innovation Award:
Winner: Stewart Surveys Pty Ltd
Finalists: Wholegrain Milling Co, Aqua Bellus
Excellence in Sustainability Award:
Winner: Gunnedah Pet Vet
Finalist: Gunnedah Serviced Apartments
Excellence in Small Business Award:
Winner: k&k Creative
Finalists: Gunnedah Pet Vet, Gordon Barry & Co
Excellence in Business Award:
Winner: Hennessy Real Estate
Finalists: Gunnedah Veterinary Hospital, Many Fabrication & Engineering
Employer of Choice Award:
Winner: Northwest Family Medical
Finalists: Gunnedah Veterinary Hospital, Mackellar Care Services.
Excellence in Export:
Winner: Lively Linseeds
Quiet Achiever Award:
Winner: Kaye Morrison
Finalists: Donna Markey, Alex Anderson, Barb Riley
Above and Beyond Award:
Winner: Josh Boyd
Finalists: Patricia Robinson, Dianne Duff, Lisa Steele
Retail Customer Service Excellence Award:
Winner: Jan Jeffrey
Finalists: Heather Fogarty, Tove Sparkes, Jessica Edmunds
Non-Retail Customer Service Award:
Winner: Jordan Dall
Finalists: Anna Smith, Amanda Wilson, Ve’s Nails
Apprentice/Trainee of the Year:
Winner: Meg Hassan
Finalists: Laura Watterson, David Roach, Zac Crowhurst
Business of the Year:
Winner: Gunnedah Veterinary Hospital
Employee of the Year:
Winner: Kaye Morrison